Life Tenure: An Article III Judge's Version of a Death Sentence
[…] Interestingly, this prompted a fair number of retirements. See Shien, supra note 5 at 260.

[21]  See Demography of Article III Judges, 1989-2020, Fed. Jud. Ctr. https://www.fjc.gov/history/exhibits/graphs-and-maps/age-and-experience-judges; see also Shien, supra note 18 at 242 (stating that judges who claim senior status represents nearly 40% of the federal judiciary).

[22] See Shien, supra note 5 at 242 (quoting Frederic Block, Senior Status: An “Active” Senior Judge Corrects Some Common Misunderstandings, 92 Cornell L. Rev. 533, 535 (2007)).

[23] See id. at 261.

[24] See 28 U.S.C. § 351(a) (“Any person alleging that a judge has engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts, or alleging that such judge is unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental . . . disability, may . . . file . . . a complaint.”). It is important to note that “one open question in applying the Judicial Conduct and Disability Act is whether normal, age-related cognitive decline would constitute . . . a . . . mental ‘disability.’” Shien, supra note 5 at 266.