How Leaders Come and Go: The Role of Improvisation and the Limitations of Formal Rules
[…] At this point, they are a post-hoc substitute for what a conviction and removal might have achieved to end the saga of Trump as a dominating figure by ending his presidency and thereby making formal the existence of the “guard rails” against behavior violative of the “public trust.”[153] Now, strangely, such prosecutions were contemplated by the Framers as the kind of continuing exposure a President would have after impeachment, conviction, and removal from office. Article I, Section 3, Clause 7 of the Constitution states:

Judgment in Cases of Impeachment shall not extend further than to removal from Office, and disqualification to hold and enjoy any Office of honor, Trust, or Profit under the United States: but the Party convicted shall nevertheless be liable and subject to Indictment, Trial, Judgment, and Punishment, according to Law. That exposure by the one President forced from office was preempted by a presidential pardon when President Ford concluded that the nation could not handle the spectacle and division a criminal trial of a former President would present.[154]