How Leaders Come and Go: The Role of Improvisation and the Limitations of Formal Rules
[…] For a counter argument, see Jim Geraghty, Not All Trump Critics Are Sold on Impeachment, Nat’l Rev. (Sept. 27, 2019), https://www.nationalreview.com/the-morning-jolt/the-argument-against-impeachment/ (arguing that, “[i]mpeachment fundamentally is an action that undoes the results of an election, and it is inherently a divisive and angry process”).


** Gabriel Wrobel, Michigan State Law Review Online Forum Editor. My additions are in italics. Thank you to Professor Kuykendall for a wonderfully thoughtful paper, and for asking to add my words.


[178] U.S. Const. amend. 14, art. 3. “No person shall be a Senator or Representative in Congress, or elector of President and Vice-President, or hold any office, civil or military, under the United States, or under any State, who, having previously taken an oath, as a member of Congress, or as an officer of the United States, or as a member of any State legislature, or as an executive or judicial officer of any State, to support the Constitution of the United States, shall have engaged in insurrection or rebellion against the same, or given aid or comfort to the enemies thereof. But Congress may by a vote of two-thirds of each House, remove such disability.” Id.


[179] William Baude & Michael Stokes Paulsen, The Sweep and Force of Section Three, 172 U. Pa. L. Rev (forthcoming 2024), https://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=4532751.


[180] Jocelyn Benson, Opinion, Don’t ask secretaries of state to disqualify Trump, Wa.